More
    More

      2023 Fantasy Hockey Team Previews: Winnipeg Jets

      Published -

      The 2023 DailyFaceoff Fantasy Hockey Projections has projected stats for over 650 skaters and goalies.

      The Fantasy Hockey Team Previews have all the projections for that team and mini-bios for all the Re-Draft and Dynasty relevant skaters and goalies.

      Anaheim DucksColumbus Blue JacketsNashville PredatorsSeattle Kraken
      Arizona CoyotesDallas StarsNew Jersey DevilsSt. Louis Blues
      Boston BruinsDetroit Red WingsNew York IslandersTampa Bay Lightning
      Buffalo SabresEdmonton OilersNew York RangersToronto Maple Leafs
      Calgary FlamesFlorida PanthersOttawa SenatorsVancouver Canucks
      Carolina HurricanesLos Angeles KingsPhiladelphia FlyersVegas Golden Knights
      Chicago BlackhawksMinnesota WildPittsburgh PenguinsWashington Capitals
      Colorado AvalancheMontreal CanadiensSan Jose SharksWinnipeg Jets

      In addition to the Fantasy Hockey Previews, Daily Faceoff is previewing all 32 NHL teams for 2022-23, with a new in-depth breakdown dropping every weekday! Click here to find every preview in one place.


      Skaters

      Kyle Connor

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      81.145.844.590.3-2.315.612.326.1305.715.0%21.92.925.331.8

      Connor’s breakout year in 2022 did not get enough attention. He posted career-bests in goals (47), assists (46), points (93), shots (317), and power-play points (28). Since breaking into the NHL in 2018, Connor has scored 30-plus goals in all four full-length seasons. In his five seasons, he’s averaged 40 goals per 82 games, and his increased shot volume in 2022 (4.0 SOG/gm) could allow him to reach 50 goals in 2023. There are roughly eight players in the NHL that have a legitimate shot at a 50-50 season, and Connor is one of them. The other seven have an average ADP of 9.8, yet Connor is being drafted in the third round (ADP – 28.6). He could go at the tail-end of the first-round and would be a steal in the second or third rounds.

      Mark Scheifele

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      77.331.749.981.6-8.128.68.623.1181.817.4%21.3524.352.342.1

      Scheifele could be one of the biggest draft-day steals in 2023. Despite averaging 35 goals and 51 assists (86 points) per 82 games over the last four seasons, you can get Scheifele in the 12th round right now. His shot volume (2.4 SOG/gm) will hold him back from becoming a 40-goal scorer, but you can comfortably pencil in 30-plus goals and 40-plus assists when selecting Scheifele. His spot atop the Jets’ depth chart ensures he will play massive minutes with high-scoring linemates. There’s no sense reaching for a No.2 or No.3 centre in the middle rounds when Scheifele is available in the last few.

      Nikolaj Ehlers

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      73.032.736.268.914.627.27.015.2268.012.2%18.41.828.340.7

      Ehlers just started to scratch the surface of what his fantasy production could become in 2021-22. He was finally given legitimate top-6 minutes (18:04 ATOI), and it led to career-best shot volume (13.12 SOG/60 — 5th best in the league) and 55 points (28G / 27A) in 62 games. Over the last two seasons, Ehlers has missed 29 games (27.5 percent) but has been near a point-per-game (0.93 Pts/gm). With his increased usage and shot volume, Ehlers could finish with 330 shots, 40 goals, and 40 assists (80 points) if he can stay healthy. Of course, there’s some injury risk involved in picking the 26-year-old, but there’s also incredible upside for a player going in the sixth round (ADP – 63.1).

      Blake Wheeler

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      74.920.144.965.1-10.946.84.120.6179.311.2%18.863.043.781.8

      The Jets new coaching staff stripped Wheeler of the captaincy this offseason, but the veteran winger remains a key cog in their top-6. After years of unwavering durability (only missed four games from 2013-to-2020), Wheeler has missed 23 games (16.7%) in the last two seasons. Yet, despite the injuries, he’s remained a consistent producer, posting 106 points (32G / 74A) in 115 games. For years, shot volume was the name of the game for Wheeler, who had a SOG/60 over 9.0 from 2015-to-2018. However, 2022 represented his career’s fifth-lowest SOG/60 (7.9). Still, it should be good enough to help him get to 200-plus shots and 20-plus goals, and we know he’s an assist machine, capable of producing 50-to-60 helpers.

      Pierre-Luc Dubois

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.226.031.757.7-5.183.710.517.7212.812.2%19482.945.9113.3

      The trade rumours swirled around Dubois this offseason, but he ended up signing a one-year deal worth $6.0 million to remain in Winnipeg for this season and plans to test free agency in 2024. In 2021-22, Dubois registered a career-high 28 goals and finished with 60 points in 81 games. It was a productive season from the Jets’ No.2 centre, but it’s difficult to envision things getting too much better in 2022-23. His shot volume reached a career-high, his SH% was around his career average (12.7), and his on-ice SH% (10.9) likely won’t improve drastically. He’s inexplicably going ahead of Scheifele, don’t make that mistake.

      Cole Perfetti

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.114.526.541.13.36.02.98.5117.712.4%17.20.015.390.5

      Perfetti was the No.10 overall pick in 2020 and appears poised to play a significant role with the Jets in 2022-23. He’s been a terrific point-producer at every level so far and the NHL likely won’t be any different. In a brief run with the Jets last season, he had seven points (2G / 5A) in 18 games. Additionally, he had 15 points (6G / 9A) in 17 AHL games. Perfetti should find himself in the top-6, likely with Dubois, and is a good dart throw in the final couple of rounds. In order for him to be fantasy relevant, he’ll need to play more than last year (14:09) and shoot more–his 4.94 SOG/60 ranked 498th in the NHL (min 250 TOI).

      Neal Pionk

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      80.14.435.640.04.140.21.815.7153.72.9%21.50.096.5184.3

      Since joining the Jets in 2020, Pionk has quietly ranked tied for 12th among defensemen in assists (99), 13th in power-play points (47), 20th in points (111) and 24th in shots (417). He quarterbacks the Jets’ top PP unit loaded with talent and is a solid No.3 defenseman option that can be drafted as a No.4 (ADP – 152.8).

      Josh Morrissey

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.59.527.537.1-1.650.54.115.6169.15.6%23.80.0105.2120.0

      Over the last four seasons, Morrissey has 0.46 points per game, similar to Miro Heiskanen (0.48), who is being drafted nearly 70 spots earlier. Heiskanen has a higher ceiling, but Morrissey is solid, averaging eight goals and 29 assists (37 points) per game. He’ll likely go undrafted or get picked up as a No.5 fantasy defenseman but he could serve as a low-end No.3/high-end No.4 option.

      Goalies

      Connor Hellebuyck

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      64.031.724.57.70.9142.774.8

      Hellebuyck had a disappointing season in 2022, going 29-27-10 with a 2.97 GAA and .910 SV%, his worst season since 2017. Still, he’s just three years removed from a Vezina Trophy-winning season and gets a coaching change that should greatly benefit him. Winnipeg was bottom-5 in All Situations xGA/60 last season but hired former Stars head coach Rick Bowness to take over behind the bench this season. In his three years behind the Stars’ bench, Bowness’ team was top-3 in all situations xGA/60 every season. If the Jets improve defensively under Bowness, Hellebuyck could have a big bounce-back campaign and comes at a considerable discount on draft day (ADP – 75.8). You can pick him up as a No.2 fantasy option, and he comes with top-10 upside at the position.


      Remaining Jets Projections

      PlayerPosGPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      Nate SchmidtD76.35.924.330.3-2.310.91.15.5118.35.0%20.30.0101.435.1
      Mason AppletonRW74.811.815.727.52.724.70.00.0114.510.3%15.29.326.076.5
      Adam LowryC73.311.611.623.20.639.90.32.5107.710.8%15.4519.338.5205.9
      Brenden DillonD80.62.818.521.39.276.10.00.379.93.5%18.90.098.0203.3
      Kristian Vesalainen70.06.310.516.8-9.77.30.00.059.710.6%10.40.024.398.6
      Logan StanleyD73.02.712.915.69.256.90.00.0113.42.4%15.70.0111.4151.2
      Dominic ToninatoC/LW74.06.78.615.31.332.40.92.256.211.9%10.4136.937.796.3
      Dylan DeMeloD77.10.812.613.48.030.00.00.076.41.0%18.20.0100.7112.7
      Jansen HarkinsLW/RW74.76.37.113.3-5.715.30.91.869.19.1%10.323.719.349.7
      David GustafssonC59.04.911.216.1-1.65.80.00.062.07.9%10.8175.123.319.5
      Sam GagnerRW73.19.011.720.7-4.621.00.61.299.09.1%10.7596.517.214.7
      Scroll to Next Article
      Disqus

      ON NOW