More
    More

      2023 Fantasy Hockey Team Previews: New York Rangers

      Published -

      The 2023 DailyFaceoff Fantasy Hockey Projections has projected stats for over 650 skaters and goalies.

      The Fantasy Hockey Team Previews have all the projections for that team and mini-bios for all the Re-Draft and Dynasty relevant skaters and goalies. We will release the previews from September 5th through September 14th.

      Anaheim DucksColumbus Blue JacketsNashville PredatorsSeattle Kraken (Sept.13)
      Arizona CoyotesDallas StarsNew Jersey DevilsSt. Louis Blues (Sept.13)
      Boston BruinsDetroit Red WingsNew York IslandersTampa Bay Lightning (Sept.13)
      Buffalo SabresEdmonton OilersNew York RangersToronto Maple Leafs (Sept.13)
      Calgary FlamesFlorida PanthersOttawa Senators (Sept.12)Vancouver Canucks (Sept.14)
      Carolina HurricanesLos Angeles KingsPhiladelphia Flyers (Sept.12)Vegas Golden Knights (Sept.14)
      Chicago BlackhawksMinnesota WildPittsburgh Penguins (Sept.12)Washington Capitals (Sept.14)
      Colorado AvalancheMontreal CanadiensSan Jose Sharks (Sept.12)Winnipeg Jets (Sept.14)

      In addition to the Fantasy Hockey Previews, Daily Faceoff is previewing all 32 NHL teams for 2022-23, with a new in-depth breakdown dropping every weekday! Click here to find every preview in one place.


      Skaters

      Artemi Panarin

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      78.327.371.198.414.817.06.325.431.7192.814.1%19.40.916.226.2

      Panarin has been one of the most consistent players in the NHL since coming over from the KHL in 2016. During his seven years, he’s played in 94.7 percent of the games and averaged 92 points (30G / 62A) per 82 games. In 2021-22, Panarin posted a career-best 74 assists and 96 points, fuelled by 37 PPP (5PPG / 32PPA), which was tied for sixth best in the league. Panarin’s long-term linemate, Ryan Strome, signed with Anaheim this offseason. Vincent Trocheck was brought in to replace Strome, but there could be some early-season bumps as they build familiarity with each other. With an elite power-play in New York, Panarin should continue to produce at an elite level in 2022-23. While he lacks the goal-scoring upside of some top fantasy picks, he’s a sturdy second-round building block with 100-point potential.

      Mika Zibanejad

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.534.744.879.511.418.215.310.726.0228.015.2%19.9692.852.277.9

      Zibanejad was outstanding in 2021-22, posting career-highs in assists (52) and points (81) while falling just one goal short of 30. He was also masterful in the postseason, registering ten goals and 14 assists (24 points) in 20 games. In addition, he led the playoffs in power-play goals and should be among the leaders in that category during the 2023 regular season. Zibanejad seemingly gets better each season, and the talented surrounding cast will help that progression this year. He’s shown 40-goal upside before, so a 40-goal, 50-assist season isn’t out of the question. However, roughly 30 goals and 45 assists are more likely. He’s a great third-round option, especially if you don’t take centres in the first two rounds. He’s a No.1 option at the deepest position in fantasy.

      Adam Fox

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      80.510.659.470.013.330.32.128.430.4166.96.3%24.60.0139.443.6

      Fox won the Norris Trophy in 2021 and then improved his offensive numbers in 2022. The 24-year-old finished third among defensemen in assists (63), fourth in points (74) and power-play points (33), and tied for 16th in goals (11). So while the Fox vs. Cale Makar debate seems to have been put to rest, Fox is still an elite defenseman and should be one of the first five off of the board in fantasy.

      Chris Kreider

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      78.234.923.057.97.537.815.96.522.4213.916.3%18.461.244.1144.3

      Kreider was likely the MVP of the 2021-22 Fantasy Hockey season. As a waiver wire addition in most leagues, Kreider led the NHL in power-play goals and was third in total goals (52), trailing only Auston Matthews and Leon Draisaitl. Unfortunately, there are obvious regression candidates each fantasy season, and Kreider is one of those players entering the 2022-23 season. His shot volume and power-play usage should allow him to score 35 goals, but his assist totals limit his overall fantasy appeal. He’s averaged just 25 assists per 82 games since 2014. A 35-25 season is great and worthy of a mid-round pick, just don’t reach for him expecting him to score 50-plus goals again.

      Vincent Trocheck

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      77.020.933.855.26.258.47.29.917.1178.111.7%18.4659.944.4161.9

      Trocheck averaged 24 goals and 36 assists (60 points) per 82 games during his two seasons in Carolina. He’ll fill a similar second-line role in New York but with the added benefit of playing with Panarin. This is a massive opportunity for Trocheck to get back closer to his career-high of 75 points (2017-18). To this point, every centre that Panarin has played with has had the best season(s) of their careers. Artem Anisimov in Chicago (2016 & 2017), Pierre-Luc Dubois in Columbus (2018 & 2019), and Strome in New York(2020 & 2021). There’s a good chance that Trocheck will do the same, especially if he inherits Strome’s spot on PP1 as well. As a result, he has plenty of sleeper/breakout potential in the final few rounds of fantasy drafts.

      Jacob Trouba

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.38.224.432.67.068.91.63.85.3174.34.7%22.40.0155.5186.6

      The newly minted Rangers’ captain, Trouba, is coming off a career-high 11 goals in 2022. While he leads the Rangers’ blueline in 5v5 usage, he plays second fiddle to Fox on the power-play. That will continue to limit his fantasy upside, but he’s a solid 5v5 producer with extra value in banger leagues. Trouba is closer to a No.4 fantasy defenseman in leagues without hits but is a low-end No.2/high-end No.3 in bangers leagues. He should finish with 30-plus points, a positive plus-minus, 170-plus shots and 180-plus hits, giving fantasy owners excellent category coverage.

      Alexis Lafrenière

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      80.621.323.444.71.335.72.43.65.9128.016.6%16.018.727.7107.4

      The 2023 season is a big one for Lafrenière. The 2020 No.1 overall pick’s first two NHL seasons have been uneventful and have left a lot to be desired. Still, entering this season, there is reason to be optimistic. He was solid in a limited role in the postseason (nine points in 20 games) and is the front-runner to land on the Rangers’ top-line with Zibanejad and Kreider. An uptick in usage (13:57 ATOI in 135 career games) will go a long way in cementing Lafrenière as a viable fantasy winger. In addition, his on-ice xGF/60 went up from 2.2 to 2.5 when playing with Zibanejad last season, so there’s reason to believe 2023 could be Lafrenière’s coming-out party.

      Kaapo Kakko

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      73.614.817.131.90.618.42.54.26.7125.211.9%15.62.925.026.0

      Like Lafrenière, Kakko has left Rangers fans and fantasy owners wanting more through three NHL seasons. He’s scored just 26 goals with 32 assists (58 points) in 157 career NHL games so far. But also, like Lafrenière, he has the chance to play a prominent role in the Rangers’ top-6 this season. If Lafrenière is with Zibanejad, Kakko could be with Panarin. With that said, he’s been in that role before, and the results haven’t been great. He’ll also have Vitaly Kravtsov battling with him for that opportunity. So it’s best to leave Kakko undrafted and see how the lines start to form early in the season.

      Vitaly Kravtsov

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      72.016.011.427.40.916.33.22.35.5119.513.4%14.00.024.428.5

      Kravtsov and the Rangers haven’t had the best relationship since he was selected No.9 overall in 2018. However, he seems poised to start the 2023 season still on their roster and aiming for a spot in their top-6. Kravtsov only had four points (2G / 2A) in his first 20 NHL games, but Brett Howden and Kevin Rooney were his most common linemates. He was solid in the KHL last season, posting 23 points (13G / 10A) across 29 games (regular season and playoffs), suggesting he could make an impact this season if he finds himself on a line with Panarin. Like Kakko, his fantasy value will be tied to his linemates, and if he lands with Panarin in training camp, he’d be worth a last-round flier.

      Goalies

      Igor Shesterkin

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      58.031.719.56.80.9212.445.3

      Shesterkin was an absolute beast in 2021-22, leading the NHL in GAA (2.07) and SV% (.035) while ranking third in shutouts (6) and sixth in wins (36). Entering 2022-23, he’s the first goalie to challenge Andrei Vasilevskiy as the pre-season No.1 fantasy option in a few years. You’ll have to spend a first-round pick to get him, but he’s worth it.

      Jaroslav Halak

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      24.012.38.92.80.9052.941.5

      Halak has only started 33 games over the last two seasons and won’t start many behind Shesterkin this season. The Rangers were a top-10 defensive team last year, so he should be able to improve on his .904 SV% from the previous two seasons. He should not occupy a spot on your roster but should be a solid spot-start option throughout the season.


      Remaining Rangers Projections

      PlayerPosGPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      K’Andre MillerD80.67.514.021.611.328.40.80.81.6107.07.0%21.40.0108.1147.8
      Ryan LindgrenD76.83.016.319.312.151.90.00.00.083.73.5%20.10.0115.6132.5
      Filip ChytilLW72.012.917.830.31.216.70.72.02.7147.18.8%14.3183.033.530.4
      Zac JonesD64.03.219.222.4-7.26.40.63.84.564.15.0%16.60.067.338.5
      Braden SchneiderD73.23.414.918.74.619.40.10.40.555.76.0%16.10.092.3108.3
      Barclay GoodrowC/LW80.710.718.728.96.467.10.00.90.9107.310.0%15.2336.849.9136.8
      Sammy BlaisLW/RW68.410.214.624.72.339.80.50.51.080.412.7%13.14.326.9201.0
      Ryan CarpenterC/RW72.74.08.112.13.029.20.20.70.975.95.2%12.2197.639.3128.9
      Ryan ReavesRW72.95.07.912.9-4.944.30.00.00.052.99.5%10.59.321.1271.0
      Scroll to Next Article
      Disqus

      ON NOW