More
    More

      2023 Fantasy Hockey Team Previews: Edmonton Oilers

      Published -

      The 2023 DailyFaceoff Fantasy Hockey Projections has projected stats for over 650 skaters and goalies.

      The Fantasy Hockey Team Previews have all the projections for that team and mini-bios for all the Re-Draft and Dynasty relevant skaters and goalies. We will release the previews from September 5th through September 14th.

      Anaheim DucksColumbus Blue JacketsNashville Predators (Sept.9)Seattle Kraken (Sept.13)
      Arizona CoyotesDallas StarsNew Jersey Devils (Sept.9)St. Louis Blues (Sept.13)
      Boston BruinsDetroit Red WingsNew York Islanders (Sept.9)Tampa Bay Lightning (Sept.13)
      Buffalo SabresEdmonton OilersNew York Rangers (Sept.9)Toronto Maple Leafs (Sept.13)
      Calgary FlamesFlorida Panthers (Sept.8)Ottawa Senators (Sept.12)Vancouver Canucks (Sept.14)
      Carolina HurricanesLos Angeles Kings (Sept.8)Philadelphia Flyers (Sept.12)Vegas Golden Knights (Sept.14)
      Chicago BlackhawksMinnesota Wild (Sept.8)Pittsburgh Penguins (Sept.12)Washington Capitals (Sept.14)
      Colorado AvalancheMontreal Canadiens (Sept.9)San Jose Sharks (Sept.12)Winnipeg Jets (Sept.14)

      In addition to the Fantasy Hockey Previews, Daily Faceoff is previewing all 32 NHL teams for 2022-23, with a new in-depth breakdown dropping every weekday! Click here to find every preview in one place.


      Skaters

      Connor McDavid

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      78.843.983.9127.822.338.511.937.249.1294.314.9%22.05499.327.272.3

      McDavid is not human. If his 123 points (44G / 79A) in 80 regular season didn’t convince you, then leading the playoffs with 33 points (10G / 23A) in just 16 games should have. McDavid is the unquestioned No.1 pick, having averaged an absurd 46 goals and 91 assists (137 points) per 82 games over the last two seasons. If he hits 130 points this season, he’d be the first player since 1996 (Mario Lemieux and Jaromir Jagr) to achieve that mark. Aside from the otherworldly production, McDavid has also been extremely durable, appearing in 97 percent of games in the last six seasons.

      Leon Draisaitl

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      81.652.165.2117.419.135.023.023.146.1267.819.5%22.36861.522.849.9

      Draisaitl is the only player that can realistically challenge McDavid for the No.1 overall pick, strictly because of his LW eligibility. The wing position is vastly inferior in Fantasy and being able to plug one of those spots with Draisaitl is invaluable. The 26-year-old led the postseason with 25 assists and topped 50 goals for the second time in his career. Draisaitl is an elite source of goals, assists, plus/minus, power-play points and shots. There’s not much more you can ask for. In the last four seasons, he’s averaged 51 goals, 65 assists (116 points), 41 PPP, and 254 shots per 82 games.

      Evander Kane

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.537.729.667.314.2108.315.110.926.0265.314.2%19.4543.825.9205.7

      Kane was picked up midseason after putting some off-ice issues behind him. He was a godsend for the Oilers and Fantasy owners. In 58 combined games between the regular season and playoffs, Kane spent 63 percent of his 5v5 ice-time with McDavid. He flourished, scoring 35 goals and 21 assists (56 points). He relied on a career-high 16.8 SH% to score at a 50-goal pace, but things tend to get a little easier when you’re playing with McDavid and Draisaitl on a nightly basis. The floor seems incredibly safe, and there’s no telling how high his ceiling can be while playing McDavid all year. Kane has league-winning upside in the early-to-mid rounds, and he’s a must-own in banger leagues, as he’s one of the few players with a real shot at 40 goals and 200-plus hits.

      Zach Hyman

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.629.029.058.05.140.85.65.010.6212.913.6%19.4751.034.689.7

      Hyman was a trendy fantasy pick a season ago; the move from Toronto to Edmonton opened up the possibility of him playing with McDavid. Things started extremely well, as he picked up 19 points in his first 24 games (0.79 Points/GP) but cooled off a little after that–35 points in his next 52 games (0.67 Points/GP). Nonetheless, it was good enough for career-bests in goals (27), assists (27) and points (54). It’s hard to envision things going too much better in 2022-23, but he could plausibly add a few goals and assists and join the 30/30 club.

      Ryan Nugent-Hopkins

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      71.017.338.755.90.524.96.420.326.7179.39.6%19.94177.040.641.8

      Nugent-Hopkins has never been a point-per-game player, even while playing 56.4 percent of his 5v5 ice-time with McDavid and/or Draisaitl for the last two seasons. Over the last three years, he’s averaged 22 goals and 44 assists per 82 games, making him a reserve fantasy forward. Surrounded by as much talent as he is, there’s always the potential for a late-career breakout, but don’t draft him with those hopes. Instead, expect another season hovering around 20 goals with 40 assists and solid power-play production.

      Tyson Barrie

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      78.57.435.442.82.016.63.010.513.5167.04.6%18.970.076.133.4

      Barrie’s usage plummeted last year, going from 21:24 ATOI in his first year with the Oilers to 18:48. His hold on the top power-play unit has weakened as well, with Evan Bouchard breathing down his neck. There are a few possible outcomes for Barrie this season. Either he’ll be drafted too early and end up on PP2 or he’ll go late and stick on PP1 and produce another 40-point season. Monitor his ADP throughout September because he could be a steal or a bust, depending on the price you have to pay.

      Evan Bouchard

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      81.013.034.247.23.626.33.010.513.5212.76.1%19.800.0107.583.9

      Bouchard, mentioned above, is a popular breakout pick for 2022-23, and it’s easy to see why. He’s produced an extremely high level on every team he’s played for and quietly finished in the top-30 in defensemen scoring (ahead of Barrie) in his first full season. He did so with 81.4 percent of his points coming at 5v5. If he takes over on PP1 this season, he could unlock another 20 points. It’s not out of the range of outcomes for Bouchard to finish with 15 goals and 45-to-50 assists. That would put him in the conversation with the elite fantasy defensemen, and you can get him five to six rounds later.

      Darnell Nurse

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      78.112.428.841.220.463.50.46.77.2213.95.8%24.890.0145.5196.2

      With Barrie and Bouchard on the roster, Nurse has to do his damage at 5v5. He’s been pretty effective doing so, ranking t-36th among defensemen in 5v5 Points/60 (1.05). He gains what he lacks in PP exposure in playing 68 percent of his 5v5 ice-time with McDavid and/or Draisaitl. That will help him maintain the solid baseline of double-digit goals and 30 assists we’ve seen from him in the last three seasons. He’s a steadying force for your fantasy blueline but won’t have the same upside as those drafted near him.

      Kailer Yamamoto

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.018.522.140.76.938.92.92.65.5110.916.7%16.781.542.2104.2

      Yamamoto continues to play big minutes in the Oilers’ top-6 but has not produced well since starting his career with 26 points in 27 games. Since then, he’s averaged just 17 goals and 21 assists per 82 games. That’s not rosterable production for fantasy, but as long as he’s playing with Draisaitl, McDavid or Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, he’ll be worth a look as a weekly streaming option.

      Jesse Puljujarvi

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      67.415.318.533.86.022.03.22.86.0154.79.9%16.230.422.899.3

      Puljujarvi has been solid since returning to the NHL in 2021, but not great. He’s posted 20 goals and 22 assists per 82 games, landing him in the same boat as Yamamoto. There’s also the chance he doesn’t play in the top-6, further clouding his fantasy value. Leave him for the waiver wire to start the season in re-draft leagues and pick him up if he gains traction with either McDavid or Draisaitl.

      Ryan McLeod

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      78.010.917.728.618.37.12.44.26.684.113.0%12.76276.728.530.1

      McLeod has the talent to play in the top-6 and was given that chance a few times towards the end of 2021-22 but whether he can land a full-time role in that position is another question. McLeod is a name to monitor throughout training camp because if he skates on the wing in the top-6, he’d be worth a dart throw in the last round. However, if he’s centring the third line, then forget you even read this.

      Goalies

      Jack Campbell

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      52.029.916.35.80.9082.913.8

      Campbell signed a five-year deal in Edmonton after two seasons in Toronto, where he was 48-12-8 with a. 2.49 GAA and .916 SV%. Last year was a tale of two seasons for Campbell, who started 13-4-1 with a .943 SV% and three shutouts in his first 19 games. He followed that up with an 18-5-5 record and .896 SV% in his next 30 games. As is usually the case, the truth probably lies somewhere in the middle as his overall .916 SV% suggests. Despite finishing 17th in SV%, he was 11th with 31 wins, and a similar fate awaits him in Edmonton. The Oilers’ offence can bail him out when he has off nights, so expect Campbell to rack up wins even if his SV% ends up closer to league-average.

      Stuart Skinner

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      30.017.29.43.40.9043.042.3

      Skinner split his 2021-22 campaign between the NHL and AHL, and he was great at both levels. With the Oilers, he went 6-6-0 with a 2.62 GAA and .913 SV%. Those numbers should give the Oilers faith to turn to Skinner if Campbell struggles or gets hurt. Depending on how they split up starts, Skinner may be worth owning throughout the season, but it seems more likely that he’ll be one of the best streaming options all year.


      Remaining Oilers Projections

      PlayerPosGPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      Warren FoegeleLW80.012.614.527.1-1.726.80.80.51.3134.79.4%12.6216.915.7102.9
      Mattias JanmarkLW72.910.016.426.4-3.617.52.32.75.099.610.1%14.3519.427.724.0
      Cody CeciD73.74.418.923.312.315.40.00.00.087.35.1%20.230.0108.4110.2
      Derek RyanC73.38.114.122.21.711.90.00.00.072.111.2%11.43284.134.727.6
      Brett KulakD69.73.512.616.2-1.435.00.00.00.093.03.8%17.260.065.280.2
      Philip BrobergD70.23.911.315.1-7.432.70.00.00.0112.13.4%17.080.038.738.7
      Devin ShoreRW52.05.86.412.3-4.99.70.00.40.441.414.0%10.3190.324.877.0
      Scroll to Next Article
      Disqus

      ON NOW