More
    More

      2023 Fantasy Hockey Team Previews: Dallas Stars

      Published -

      The 2023 DailyFaceoff Fantasy Hockey Projections has projected stats for over 650 skaters and goalies.

      The Fantasy Hockey Team Previews have all the projections for that team and mini-bios for all the Re-Draft and Dynasty relevant skaters and goalies. We will release the previews from September 5th through September 14th.

      In addition to the Fantasy Hockey Previews, Daily Faceoff is previewing all 32 NHL teams for 2022-23, with a new in-depth breakdown dropping every weekday! Click here to find every preview in one place.


      Skaters

      Jason Robertson

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      74.336.739.976.613.818.28.88.016.8214.017.1%18.122.422.948.2

      Robertson enters the 2022-23 season a deserved top option off many fantasy boards after finishing 13th in Hart Trophy voting. He finished 13th in goals (41), and 35th in points (79) and led the league in game-winning goals (11). His 18.6% shooting percentage from a season ago seems unsustainable as he attempts to build off his strong sophomore season. Still, he should approach 40/40 again this season, as he leads the Stars’ offensive attack at 5v5 and on the power-play. Robertson was getting a lot more pucks on net late in the season. If that translates into 2022-23, that would offset any regression to his SH% and give him league-winning upside in the fourth/fifth round. 

      Joe Pavelski 

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      80.827.343.771.015.519.712.812.225.0199.213.7%18.35428.164.195.2

      For years people have expected the aging Pavelski to slow down his fantasy production as the game speeds up around him. However, in 2021-22, like every season prior, he answered the critics by finishing 27th in assists (54) and 30th in points (81). His 12 power-play goals tied him for 19th in the NHL, while his 25 power-play points ranked 42nd. Captain consistency, Pavelski has not scored less than 20 Goals or 50 points in a full NHL season since 2007-08. At 38 years old, Pavelski finds himself a pivotal piece of the Stars’ top power-play, firmly entrenched on Dallas’ high-flying first line with Robertson and Roope Hintz. Draft him with confidence in the middle rounds as similar point-per-game production can be expected as Pavelski continues to produce at a high rate as he always has.  

      Roope Hintz 

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      71.432.233.365.514.020.910.415.325.7189.917.0%18.03325.541.781.3

      Hintz enters the 2022-23 no longer a fantasy secret after posting a career-high 72 points (37G /35A) in his fourth year with Dallas. His elite goal production (37) ranked him 20th in the NHL while finishing 48th in points. The good news for Hintz is that he drastically increased his shot volume last year, but the bad news is he shot 17.4 percent. He was a 13.8 percent shooter entering the season, so it may be prudent to expect him to finish closer to 30 goals than 40. In the last two seasons, Hintz is 41st in league-wide scoring with 115 points in 121 games (52G /63A). He’s usually a sneaky selection on draft day but expect the opposite treatment for the 25-year-old this year.

      Tyler Seguin

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      80.422.129.151.2-9.837.34.411.115.5235.59.4%17.82508.333.196.2

      Hopes were high for Seguin as he returned to the Dallas Stars in 2021-22, fresh off of a year-long recovery from hip surgery. Those same hopes were quickly halted as he struggled with only 10 points (6G / 4A) in his first 22 games back. The lack of early production would foreshadow his year-long struggles as he failed to surpass the 50-point mark for the first time since the lockout season in 2012-13. Seguin’s minus-21 rating would rank him in the bottom-50, hurting those who decided to take a chance on the talented winger. We may never see the same Seguin that was a lock for 70 points as he did every season between 2014 to 2019, so proceed with caution when drafting the 30-year-old. A late roster spot flier on Seguin is an acceptable spot for him on draft day as similar 25/25 production should be expected in 2022-23.

      Mason Marchment

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      69.318.032.150.119.840.81.00.91.9144.512.4%14.5318.613.5152.9

      Marchment enters 2022-23 fresh off of signing a four-year, $18-million contract with the Stars. The winger enjoyed a 47-point breakout season in 2021-22 where his 0.87 Points/GP ranked him 73rd among all players. An incredible 14-game stretch from late January to March inflated his overall numbers. The winger amassed 23 points (11G / 12A) in 14 games on the back of a 31 SH% during that time. On a new team, Marchment will likely find himself moving in and out of Dallas’ top-6 most nights. This position is much less valuable now that he’ll be playing for the 21st-ranked scoring team than Florida, who ranked 1st. Marchment will likely go undrafted in most leagues. He could be a waiver wire gem if he can beat out some of the Stars’ veterans for valuable minutes. 

      Jamie Benn

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      80.018.228.947.1-3.573.25.48.013.4182.810.0%16.94429.155.9142.7

      Benn enters 2022-23, coming off three straight seasons where he has failed to eclipse more than 46 points. His 18 goals ranked 149th in the NHL as he failed to shoot above 10% for the second time in his 13-year career. His 46 points had him ranked 150th league-wide, but Benn struggled in other categories also; his minus-13 rating and 2.22 shots/game were career-worsts. At this point in his career, Benn is only serviceable at the bottom of rosters in banger leagues. 

      Miro Heiskanen

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.17.631.038.71.321.12.29.211.4171.44.5%24.700.091.256.6

      If there is a fantasy defenseman who has let owners down more than Heiskanen in the last couple of years, I do not know where to find him. In his fourth year with the Stars in 2021-22, Heiskanen took a step backward, posting only five goals (75th among Defenseman) alongside a career-high 36 points (42nd).  

      With John Klingberg now in Anaheim, Heiskanen should have the top power-play unit all to himself. As a result, he makes for an intriguing post-hype candidate but don’t be surprised if he returns another season under 40 points. Do not fall for his usual high ADP trap on draft day, as there are always much safer selections that go around the same time as him.

      Ryan Suter 

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      81.66.828.635.42.730.02.610.413.0122.85.5%23.650.094.050.5

      Suter’s first season in Dallas saw him finish a respectable 52nd in defensemen, scoring 32 points. His seven goals were good for 50th in and were his highest total since 2019-20. His numbers would’ve looked even better if he wouldn’t have finished the season out on a seven-game pointless streak. Shockingly, Suter has never scored more than nine goals in a season in his 17-year career. With only 10 goals and 51 points in his last 138 games, Suter finds himself outside of fantasy relevance at the age of 37. A spot in very deep leagues is acceptable but remember you are not drafting a prime Ryan Suter. With a young Thomas Harley and Colin Miller on the roster for 2023, don’t expect much power-play deployment for Suter. 

      Goalies

      Jake Oettinger

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      58.030.221.36.50.9122.621.7

      Oettinger did everything he could in last year’s playoffs, but his .956 SV% and 1.67 GAA were not enough to propel the Stars beyond the Oilers in the first round. Only 23 years old, Oettinger enters 2022-23 looking to build off a very strong first full NHL season. His 30 wins in 2021-22 were good for 12th best in the league, while his .914 SV% was good for 17th among all starters. Oettinger was fantasy gold as a midseason waiver wire pickup. Now a must-draft option, Similar 30-win production with a mid .910’s save percentage can be expected as the Stars stay middle of the pack in the NHL. Oettinger may not be the safest option drafted inside the top-10, but he has little competition for starts. If he starts 60-plus games for the first time in his career, he should easily finish in the top 10.


      Remaining Stars Projections

      PlayerPosGPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPAPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      Denis GurianovRW75.714.920.035.02.219.75.24.29.5158.49.4%14.430.026.675.0
      Jacob PetersonC71.014.615.329.9-1.216.81.51.53.0103.514.1%12.3371.928.026.8
      Esa LindellD79.24.820.425.27.416.50.54.85.3136.43.5%22.590.0150.9125.2
      Marian StudenicRW72.49.910.820.7-3.425.70.00.00.090.910.9%11.471.934.566.0
      Colin MillerD69.33.916.520.4-9.336.80.64.85.393.54.2%18.240.070.9111.1
      Thomas HarleyD78.75.814.119.9-6.59.30.03.53.5116.55.0%19.130.097.197.1
      Radek FaksaC78.17.112.519.6-17.748.21.80.42.2105.16.8%15.77446.362.9124.6
      Luke GlendeningC/RW77.38.47.716.1-14.318.40.00.00.0104.28.1%14.48504.067.1154.0
      Joel KivirantaLW75.25.29.614.9-2.59.10.70.00.781.76.4%10.170.731.1126.6
      Jani HakanpaaD81.43.76.410.12.747.30.00.00.071.85.1%16.810.0115.5270.5
      Scroll to Next Article
      Disqus

      ON NOW