More
    More

      2023 Fantasy Hockey Team Previews: Chicago Blackhawks

      Published -

      The 2023 DailyFaceoff Fantasy Hockey Projections has projected stats for over 650 skaters and goalies.

      The Fantasy Hockey Team Previews have all the projections for that team and mini-bios for all the Re-Draft and Dynasty relevant skaters and goalies. We will release the previews from September 5th through September 14th.

      Previous Fantasy Hockey Team Previews:

      In addition to the Fantasy Hockey Previews, Daily Faceoff is previewing all 32 NHL teams for 2022-23, with a new in-depth breakdown dropping every weekday! Click here to find every preview in one place.


      Skaters

      Patrick Kane

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      80.628.060.188.1-9.624.68.028.3291.79.6%21.93.524.318.1

      In the last nine seasons, no player has more points (756) or assists (475) than Kane. Coming off his strongest season in the last three years (92 points), Kane’s fantasy potential has never been more up in the air than this season as Chicago explores the options of moving him out of town.  

      The American winger enters this season without any true scoring options around him after the departures of Alex Debrincat (41 goals), Dylan Strome (22), and Dominik Kubalik (15). For a player whose point production was 72 percent based on his assists (66), the lack of finishers around him makes a scary scene for Kane. However, come draft day, he still makes a very safe play at a weak position that can guarantee your team assists at the expense of a few goals. While it’s difficult to project Kane’s season due to potential outside factors, it’s worth noting that he’s only dipped below 84 points twice in his last seven seasons.  

      Jonathan Toews

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.517.933.951.9-6.642.54.010.5157.711.4%18863.829.338.1

      The days of “Captain Serious” being a fantasy-relevant asset are sadly over. A great comeback story after a yearlong absence, Toews returned to captain the lowly Blackhawks with a career-worst 12 goals and 37 points in 2021-22. Failing to score until his 26th game of the season, Toews left many fantasy owners in a sticky situation as they flirted with his eventual roster drop. 

      Toews enters this season with a bit higher expectation as he, like Kane, could be in a new city by season’s end. At this point, anywhere is better for fantasy production than Chicago, and a fresh change of scenery may be what Toews needs. Let other owners take the risk on the familiar name come draft day and leave Toews as nothing more than a potential free agent grab if he gets hot. With his prime behind him, something closer to 50 points should be expected for a player who has only surpassed 60 points once since 2014-15.

      Seth Jones

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.66.640.346.9-19.330.91.716.7192.13.4%26.30.0148.9108.3

      A popular (re)breakout candidate heading into the 2021-22 fantasy season, Jones let many fantasy owners down as he failed to surpass the five-goal mark for the second season in a row, compliments of his 2.6 shooting percentage (194 shots). While his 46 assists placed him 10th among defensemen, his minus-37 rating and average power-play production kept his fantasy value lower than expected as the season rolled on. 

      With a far less skilled roster around him and Kane with one foot out the door, Jones will struggle to produce at both ends of the ice. Jones is worth a late roster spot in most leagues due to his massive usage and limited competition. However, he is not worth reaching on, as there are far safer options on the fantasy market that will not decimate your other categories.  

      Max Domi

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      78.515.730.646.3-10.967.11.36.9153.110.2%16178.514.531.1

      At 27, Max Domi has moved more teams than most people have played fantasy seasons (5). A one-time fantasy roster staple, Domi is far from the 72-point player that got experts excited in 2018-19. Instead, the son of Tie finds himself looking for a redemption season after putting up a scarce 39 Points (11 G /28 A) in 72 games between the. Blue Jackets and Hurricanes. There’s a pretty decent chance that Domi plays top-6 minutes, but that doesn’t mean as much in Chicago. So let him fall to the waiver wire unless he opens the season on a line with Kane.

      Lukas Reichel

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      71.914.725.340.0-13.410.02.77.8130.211.3%16.9134.428.326.9

      Reichel makes an intriguing dynasty option heading into 2022-23. Coming off an impressive 57-point season (21G /36A) with the Rockford IceHogs (AHL), the young German could find himself in a top-6 role from day one. He’s played nearly 50 percent of his 5v5 ice time with Kane to date, so there’s no reason to think he won’t start the season on the top-line, whether at centre or on the wing. A 40-point season similar to the firsts of Anton Lundell (44 points) or Dawson Mercer (42 points) is a good baseline for the Blackhawks’ top forward prospect. 

      Andreas Athanasiou

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      69.019.619.338.9-9.329.91.75.5159.512.3%16.134.326.129.7

      Athanasiou finds himself in a weak top-6 after failing to surpass the 11-goal and 25-point mark for the third consecutive year. However, with a full bill of health and higher usage, Athanasiou could find himself back in the 20-20 range he used to flirt with in his younger days in Detroit.

      Taylor Raddysh 

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.015.417.633.0-11.015.33.77.4141.110.9%15.68.128.5134.2

      Raddysh was traded from Tampa Bay to Chicago in 2021-22 and was reunited with familiar faces from his Memorial Cup Winning team, Dylan Strome and Alex Debrincat (Erie Otters). With the new setting came more shots, TOI, and a decent starting clip of six goals and 10 points in his first 21 games in Chicago. Both Strome and Debrincat are no longer with the team, leaving Raddysh to fend for himself in a very weak top-9. His limited power-play usage and lack of linemates may limit his fantasy production as he heads into his second NHL season, leaving him deservedly off all radars.

      Goalies

      Petr Mrazek

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      45.016.423.45.30.9073.022.4

      Mrazek was traded to Chicago at the NHL Draft, coming off a career-worst season in Toronto. He was on waivers during the season and finished with a .888 SV% and 3.34 GAA. Now, finding himself on a substantially weaker roster, Mrazek will likely be nothing more than a goalie you stay far away from as he struggles for wins with high splits all season long. The high volume of scoring chances and shots may lead to a low .900 SV% but will undoubtedly lead to one of the league’s higher GAA, making him a scary option every time he takes the ice. 


      Remaining Blackhawks Projections

      PlayerPosGPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      Tyler JohnsonLW/RW74.714.319.633.9-9.228.11.76.3122.911.7%15.8131.024.995.5
      Philipp KurashevLW73.611.218.429.6-15.818.93.27.7117.39.6%16.2100.837.750.7
      Colin BlackwellRW69.414.214.628.8-7.420.11.72.3100.514.1%1496.534.5103.9
      Sam LaffertyC70.37.314.121.4-13.647.70.31.0101.37.2%13.7155.331.5180.5
      Jake McCabeD70.73.915.219.1-16.435.60.00.080.14.8%20.30.0135.1137.1
      Caleb JonesD67.55.512.918.4-7.221.90.72.775.47.3%170.079.787.8
      MacKenzie EntwistleRW66.57.410.117.5-14.626.70.00.052.314.2%11.428.529.5165.3
      Connor MurphyD68.34.712.116.8-8.145.50.30.3102.34.6%21.80.0164.5143.6
      Boris KatchoukLW/RW75.65.87.313.1-7.941.80.00.075.87.7%109.326.2171.9
      Alex VlasicD59.32.78.611.3-11.021.90.00.061.14.4%16.30.074.570.7
      Jack JohnsonD77.62.07.99.9-9.941.20.00.064.23.1%17.40.082.0128.4
      Scroll to Next Article
      Disqus

      ON NOW