More
    More

      2023 Fantasy Hockey Team Previews: Carolina Hurricanes

      Published -

      The 2023 DailyFaceoff Fantasy Hockey Projections has projected stats for over 650 skaters and goalies.

      The Fantasy Hockey Team Previews have all the projections for that team and mini-bios for all the Re-Draft and Dynasty relevant skaters and goalies. We will release the previews from September 5th through September 14th.

      Previous Fantasy Hockey Team Previews:

      In addition to the Fantasy Hockey Previews, Daily Faceoff is previewing all 32 NHL teams for 2022-23, with a new in-depth breakdown dropping every weekday! Click here to find every preview in one place.


      Skaters

      Sebastian Aho

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      80.337.343.180.414.238.712.527.9224.016.6%19.1541.127.368.7

      In the last four seasons, Aho ranks ninth in the NHL with 129 goals and 17th with 287 points. He’s been remarkably consistent, averaging 37 goals and 46 assists (83 points) per 82 games while missing just three games over those four years. He probably doesn’t possess league-winning upside, but he’s a reliable centre pick in the late-second/early-third round if you decide to go with a winger in the first round.

      Andrei Svechnikov

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.827.940.468.310.871.97.422.5237.611.7%17.40.822.3174.2

      The 2018 No.2 overall pick finally reached the 30-goal mark in 2022 after pretty pedestrian numbers in his first three NHL seasons. Svechnikov increased his shot volume from 2.53 SOG/gm to 3.19 SOG/gm, which was the driving force behind the increase in goal-scoring. If he can maintain that volume, he’ll approach 30 goals again. The biggest concern for Svechnikov is the loss of Vincent Trocheck in free agency. In the last three seasons, Svechnikov played 67 percent of his 5v5 ice-time with either Aho or Trocheck. If he doesn’t land with Aho, he’ll likely skate with Paul Stastny or Jesperi Kotkaniemi. The range of outcomes for Svechnikov is broad, but he carries 30-goal, 40-assist, and 180-hit upside that very few players do. However, he has a similar profile to Evander Kane and is going 30 picks earlier in early Yahoo ADPs.

      Teuvo Teravainen

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      77.720.845.165.916.620.67.727.4200.310.4%17.927.631.120.6

      Injuries ruined Teravainen’s 2021 season, but he returned to full health in 2022 and had 65 points (22G / 43A) in 77 games. Teravainen has become a staple on Aho’s wing, playing 71.7 percent of his 5v5 ice-time with him in the last three seasons. While his goal-scoring upside is limited (21 goals per 82 games since 2018), he’ll be among the top 40 in assists. Drafting Teravaienen plugs 20 goals and 40 assists into your lineup with little deviation.

      Seth Jarvis

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.720.532.553.19.317.73.08.7141.914.5%15.212.525.280.1

      Jarvis put together a terrific rookie campaign, scoring 17 goals with 23 assists (40 points) in 68 games. However, it didn’t earn much praise, as he finished 13th in Calder Trophy voting. It doesn’t seem like Fantasy owners were paying much attention either, as his current ADP (169.6) means he’s going in the final two rounds of Fantasy Drafts right now. Meanwhile, few players have as great of breakout potential as Jarvis does in 2022-23. He didn’t carve out a significant role until the mid-way point of the season, when he found himself locked into a position on Aho’s wing. Jarvis finished the season with 21 points (9G / 12A) in 24 games and eight points (3G / 5A) in 14 playoff games. If you extrapolate those numbers over an 82-game season, Jarvis will finish with 26 goals and 37 assists (63 points). If that current ADP sticks, he’ll be an absolute steal on draft day.

      Martin Necas

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      77.916.929.346.28.226.74.39.5153.511.00%16.237.428.364.2

      Necas was a popular breakout candidate a season ago after posting 41 points (14G / 27A) in 53 games in 2021. However, he posted nearly identical numbers (14G / 26A) across 78 games and saw his playing time drop by one minute per game. Entering 2022-23, it appeared he’d be buried in the Hurricanes’ bottom-6, but a severe injury to Max Pacioretty should keep him in the top-6 for the first half of the season. Necas shot 14.9 percent in his first two seasons and 8.8 percent last year, so there’s a chance he sees some positive regression in his shooting percentage and reaches 20 goals for the first time in his career.

      Jordan Staal

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.316.222.338.56.829.82.45.1142.911.3%16.7777.132.0190.7

      Staal isn’t really fantasy relevant unless you’re in leagues that count faceoff wins and/or hits. In the faceoff circle, he’s one of the best and can add 200-plus hits, but he’ll top out around 40 points.

      Brent Burns

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      82.010.336.646.96.341.13.715.3198.75.2%23.80.0126.453.9

      Burns was a fantasy darling from 2015-to-2019 but has returned to the pack in his mid-30s. In the last three seasons, he’s tied for 13th among defensemen in goals (29), tied for 12th in assists (99), tied for 10th in points (128) and 17th in power-play points (41). Still, he’s very reliable, having not missed a game since 2014. An offseason move to Carolina could rejuvenate his fantasy career as he takes over for Tony DeAngelo (traded to PHI) on PP1. DeAngelo was in the top-15 in points and PPP despite only playing in 64 games a season ago, so Burns has plenty of upside in his 19th NHL season.

      Max Pacioretty

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      35.316.517.333.98.320.43.99.8134.012.3%17.811.118.930.9

      Pacioretty was traded to Carolina this offseason but tore his Achilles in August. He’s expected to be out until early-to-mid February, making him a late-round pick and IR stash. A season ago, he played only 39 games and scored 19 goals with 18 assists (37 points), so he still has 20-20 upside even if he misses half of the season.

      Jaccob Slavin

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.35.131.636.725.510.00.95.1162.13.1%23.50.0122.954.3

      Slavin grades out as one of the best real-life defensemen but is less valuable in fantasy circles. Nevertheless, he should be a staple on PP2 behind Burns and finish with 35-to-40 points and a plus-minus that should help stabilize your team in that category.

      Jesperi Kotkaniemi

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      74.913.921.435.33.336.10.95.4127.910.8%15.5304.533.5108.6

      With Vincent Trocheck now in New York, Kotkaniemi was expected to be the Hurricanes’ No.2 centre until they signed Paul Stastny in late August. The 22-year-old will battle with the veteran for playing time, and depending on where he lands on the depth chart will significantly impact his fantasy value. So it would be best if you let him fall to the waiver wire and monitor his status early in the season.

      Goalies

      Frederik Andersen

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      55.031.716.86.60.9152.453.5

      Aside from some injuries, Andersen’s first year in Carolina could not have gone better. He finished the season with 35 wins (7th in the NHL), a 2.17 GAA (2nd) and a .922 SV% (t-3rd). Antti Raanta has had difficulty staying healthy over the years, so Andersen should again see the bulk of the starts. He’s a safe No.1 fantasy option with top-5 upside.

      Antti Raanta

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      27.015.28.83.00.9092.631.8

      Over the last four years, Raanta ranks 48th in games started (81), highlighting his difficulty staying healthy. Still, he has performed very well when healthy, posting a .914 SV%. Raanta is worth a pick late in drafts as your No.3 or No.4 netminder because he’ll provide a lot of value when he gets starts. Additionally, Andersen hasn’t been a model of health in recent years either, so Raanta could become extremely valuable if Andersen misses any time.


      Remaining Hurricanes Projections

      PlayerPosGPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      Paul StastnyC78.717.221.038.25.122.72.77.6128.513.4%15.2346.325.639.7
      Brady SkjeiD79.87.922.330.110.147.90.00.0168.34.7%210.086.1100.4
      Jesper FastLW/RW78.511.718.430.112.312.30.51.983.614.0%14.812.638.5112.1
      Ondrej KaseRW65.313.215.929.10.515.41.44.7146.19.0%13.64.929.530.8
      Brett PesceD75.26.122.628.77.934.30.92.9138.14.4%21.70.0107.137.9
      Jordan MartinookLW67.75.711.216.90.327.90.00.082.96.9%11.255.420.6104.3
      Ethan BearD74.44.511.115.62.225.00.31.198.24.6%16.10.070.361.1
      Dylan CoghlanD72.04.310.715.05.214.31.42.7112.53.8%13.90.065.577.5
      Scroll to Next Article
      Disqus

      ON NOW