More
    More

      2023 Fantasy Hockey Team Previews: Anaheim Ducks

      Published -

      The 2023 DailyFaceoff Fantasy Hockey Projections has projected stats for over 650 skaters and goalies.

      The Fantasy Hockey Team Previews have all the projections for that team and mini-bios for all the Re-Draft and Dynasty relevant skaters and goalies. We will release the previews from September 5th through September 14th.

      In addition to the Fantasy Hockey Previews, Daily Faceoff is previewing all 32 NHL teams for 2022-23, with a new in-depth breakdown dropping every weekday! Click here to find every preview in one place.


      Skaters

      Trevor Zegras

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      75.724.741.766.4-8.948.35.714.2198.112.5%19221.927.155.2

      Zegras was excellent in his sophomore season, making highlight-reel plays on almost a nightly basis and finishing with 61 points (23G / 38A) in 75 games. Zegras is starting to scratch the surface of what he can become in this league, but it’s hard to envision him having a full-blown breakout until his surrounding cast improves. Sure he has Troy Terry, who was outstanding last season, but that was likely peak, Terry. A similar, 25-goal, 40-assist season seems like the most likely outcome for Zegras in 2022-23.

      Troy Terry

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.026.127.353.4-6.525.95.510.6166.715.7%17.52.425.19.9

      Terry was one of the best Fantasy Free Agent pickups of the 2021-22 season, finishing the season with 37 goals and 30 assists (67 points) in 75 games. While those numbers are impressive, he rode a 25.3 shooting percentage in the first half of the season to 25 goals and 41 points in 43 games. From February on, he shot just 12.9 percent and scored 12 goals and 26 points in 32 games. Those certainly aren’t poor numbers, but it’s probably the type of production we’ll see from Terry in 2022-23. He should be closer to 30 goals than 40 and finish with 25-to-30 assists.

      Ryan Strome

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.520.733.353.99.658.84.515.9167.412.3%17.9418.724.141.1

      Strome moved from New York to Anaheim in the offseason. Strome, who played at a 66-point per 82-game pace over the last three seasons, played 73.6 percent of his 5v5 ice-time with Artemi Panarin. No longer playing with Panarin or on the PP1, which ranks No.6 in the NHL since 2020, will hurt Strome’s production in 2022-23. He’ll still play massive minutes at 5v5 and on the power-play, so his point totals won’t completely crater, but the 29-year-old should finish closer to 50 points than 60.

      Adam Henrique

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      75.323.322.946.2-4.320.25.19.6162.914.3%17427.751.551.1

      Injuries plagued Henrique last season and stopped what could have been the first 60-plus point season of his career. He rode a 12.7 on-ice SH% to that success, so similar production shouldn’t be expected in 2022-23. He’s locked into the top-6 on a mediocre team, so he’ll play big minutes, but he’s likely a 25-25 player at best.

      John Klingberg

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      74.97.839.647.4-9.334.32.321.5149.45.2%22.80.081.260.7

      After eight years in Dallas, Klingberg signed a one-year deal with the Ducks this offseason. His last three seasons have been solid but far off of the consistent double-digit goal, 55-60 point pace he was hitting during the first five years in Dallas. He should see PP1 time with Trevor Zegras, Troy Terry and Ryan Strome, a unit that should be in the top half of the league in PP%. A little more puck luck should see Klingberg return to double-digit goals with 35-to-40 assists.

      Mason McTavish

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      73.614.723.838.516.121.03.810.7119.812.3%15.30.052.481.4

      McTavish was the No.3 overall pick in last summer’s draft and opened the season with the Ducks. He had two goals and one assist in nine games before being sent back to the OHL. He ended up getting traded to the Hamilton Bulldogs, where he finished second in the OHL playoffs in goals (16) and second in the Memorial Cup in goals (6). McTavish is a pure goal-scorer who should immediately step into a top-6 role in 2022-23. He’ll be among the favourites to win the Calder Trophy and is a great dynasty pick.

      Frank Vatrano

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      78.222.116.438.51.631.73.66.8203.610.9%1511.935.395.1

      Vatrano has never played a prominent role in his career but flourished in an expanded role in 22 games with the Rangers last season. He spent roughly 21 percent of his 5v5 ice-time with Ryan Strome, so the two could become a second-line duo behind Trevor Zegras and Troy Terry in 2022-23. Vatrano has scored 23 goals per 82-games in the last four seasons, despite averaging 14:20 TOI/gm. In Anaheim, he could see the most ice-time of his career and potentially his first 30-goal season. He’s someone to keep an eye on on the waiver wire early in the season.

      Cam Fowler

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      76.98.528.537.0-5.020.72.711.3122.56.9%23.50.092.341.2

      Fowler had the best offensive season of his career in 2021-22, setting new career-highs in assists (33) and points (42). In 2022-23, he’ll have more competition for PP time than at any point in his career following the addition of John Klingberg. He’ll likely find himself on the second power-play unit without Trevor Zegras or Troy Terry, limiting his upside. Expect him to settle back into the mid-30s in points.

      Jamie Drysdale

      GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      79.76.027.733.7-14.117.10.310.7133.44.5%20.20.078.144.2

      Drysdale was poised to take over as the quarterback on the Ducks’ PP1, but the addition of John Klingberg will likely push that back for at least six months. So Drysdale’s breakout may have to wait another year, but a bounce-back in personal shooting percentage (2.9% in 2022) will result in a few more goals and potentially a 40-plus point season.

      Goalies

      John Gibson

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      56.024.424.96.70.9082.962.5

      From 2016-to-2019, Gibson was among the best goalies in the NHL, ranking third in SV% (.922), tied for seventh in GAA (2.42), eighth in shutouts (16) and 15th in wins (103). However, in the last three seasons combined, he is tied for 24th in shutouts (5), 25th in wins (47), 40th in SV% (.904) and 46th in GAA (3.07). He no longer appears to be an elite goalie on a team in the bottom 10 in the league. With increased pressure from Anthony Stolarz, Gibson could start fewer games than we’ve become accustomed to in recent years. He’s best suited as a low-end No.2/high-end No.3 fantasy netminder in 2022-23.

      Anthony Stolarz

      GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
      26.010.912.22.90.9092.912.1

      Since joining the Ducks in 2020, Stolarz has gone 16-12-3 with a 2.54 GAA and .920 SV%. He’s been rock-solid as John Gibson’s backup and could be in line for more starts in 2022-23, with Gibson’s game slipping in recent years. The backup goalie on a bottom-10 team isn’t worth rostering while Gibson is healthy, but he’ll be an intriguing spot-start on most nights and worth an add if their No.1 gets hurt.


      Remaining Ducks Projections

      PlayerPosGPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
      Max ComtoisLW72.314.318.132.3-9.558.31.74.8111.312.8%15.123.532.6142.7
      Jakob SilfverbergLW/RW73.312.318.130.5-7.930.32.56.4152.38.1%16.510.945.927.9
      Kevin ShattenkirkD81.76.122.528.6-6.536.91.28.7140.94.3%19.70.0103.872.9
      Derek GrantC/LW70.812.812.825.6-8.528.61.51.5105.512.1%13.7276.245.573.3
      Isac LundestromC77.313.611.124.7-6.714.70.00.085.116.0%15364.847.036.9
      Sam CarrickC/RW63.710.18.919.0-5.165.10.00.481.212.5%11.5196.920.3118.1
      Dmitry KulikovD73.13.711.915.78.737.30.00.069.75.4%18.20.087.5106.3
      Max JonesLW/RW66.98.65.213.8-8.042.80.81.7105.18.2%13.29.917.7115.5
      Urho VaakanainenD66.31.312.413.7-9.211.20.01.570.81.9%18.90.077.158.9
      Josh MahuraD41.03.37.110.3-10.47.00.01.343.47.6%15.30.049.948.7
      Simon BenoitD47.02.16.08.1-4.613.10.00.043.04.8%14.90.037.1144.4
      Scroll to Next Article
      Disqus

      ON NOW